THE ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND

 

Last updated: September 13, 2014
2009-2014 Hans van Ryswyk

FAMILY TREE: DAVID 'FRANKIE' TOLER

[ BACK ]

 
   
DAVID "FRANKIE" TOLER
b. June 28, 1951
d. June 4, 2011

        
   
             
   

DANNY LEE AND THE UPSETTERS
(around 1962-1963)

with
Dan Toler - Guitar
David Toler - Drums

   
             
   

MAJORITY RULE
(late 1969 or early 1970 - late 1970)

Michael Hodges - Hammond B-3 Organ, Keyboards, Lead & Background Vocals
Dan Toler - Guitar
David Toler - Drums
???
???
???

   
             
   

EYE GROUP
(1971-1972)

Michael Hodges - Hammond B-3 Organ, Keyboards, Lead & Background Vocals
Dan Toler - Guitar, Background Vocals
David Toler - Drums
Michael Scharfe - Bass, Background Vocals

   
             
   

SPOON
(1973-1975)

Michael Hodges - Hammond B-3 Organ, Keyboards, Lead & Background Vocals
Dan Toler - Guitar, Background Vocals
David Toler - Drums
Michael Scharfe - Bass, Background Vocals
Bill Witherspoon - Lead & Background Vocals

   
             
   

DICKEY BETTS & GREAT SOUTHERN (2)
(1978-1979)

Dickey Betts - Guitar, Vocals
Dan Toler - Guitar
David Goldflies - Bass
Michael Workman - Keyboards, Vocals
David Toler - Drums, Percussion
Doni Sharbono - Drums, Percussion, Vocals

   
             
   

ROGER ATLAS GROUP
(1980)

Roger Atlas - Sax, Vocals
Bobby Nichols - Guitar
Burt Engelsman - Bass
David Toler - Drums
Sam Schnieders - Keyboards, Vocals

   
             

THE ALLMAN BROTHERS BAND (6)
(November 17, 1980 - January 23, 1982)

Mike Lawler
Keyboards

Gregg Allman
Lead Vocals, Hammond B-3 Organ, Electric Piano

Dickey Betts
Lead Guitar, Slide Guitar, Vocals
David Toler
Drums
Butch Trucks
Drums, Percussion
David Goldflies
Bass
Dan Toler
Lead Guitar

Background singers:
Bonnie Gallie (aka Benita Hill)
Keith England (joined June 20, 1981)
             
   

GREGG ALLMAN BAND (2)
(1982)

Gregg Allman - Lead Vocals, Organ, Piano, Acoustic Guitar
Dan Toler - Guitar
David Toler - Drums
David Goldflies - Bass
Bruce Waibel - Guitar, Vocals
Jim Essery - Harp
Chaz Trippy - Percussion

   
             
   

GREGG ALLMAN BAND (3)
(1982-April 1983)

Gregg Allman - Lead Vocals, Organ, Piano, Acoustic Guitar
'Dangerous' Dan Toler - Guitar
David Toler - Drums
Burt Engelsman - Bass
Bruce Waibel - Guitar, Vocals
Jim Essery - Harp
Chaz Trippy - Percussion

   
             
   

GREGG ALLMAN BAND (4)
(1986-1989)

Gregg Allman - Lead Vocals, Organ, Piano, Acoustic Guitar
Dan Toler - Guitars
David Toler - Drums
Tim Heding - Keyboards
Chaz Trippy - Percussion
Bruce Waibel - Bass
(died September 2, 2003)

   
             
   

GREGG ALLMAN BAND (5)
(May 1989)

Gregg Allman - Lead Vocals, Organ, Piano, Acoustic Guitar
Dan Toler - Guitars
David Toler - Drums
Johnny Neel
- Keyboards
Mike Galler
- Bass

   
             
   

TOWNSEND TOLER BAND
(early 1990's)

Dan Toler - Guitars
David "Frankie" Toler - Drums
John Townsend -
Vocals
Mark Pettey - Keyboards
Bruce Waibel - Bass

   
             
   

THE TOLER BROTHERS BAND
(1990-1994)

also known as:
THE TOMBSTONE BULLETS

(left to right:
Doug Davis, Dan Toler,
David Toler, Marty Privette)

Dan Toler - Guitars
David Toler - Drums
Doug Davis - Guitar, Vocals
Marty Privette - Bass, Vocals

   
             
   

THE MARSHALL TUCKER BAND
(1992-1994)

Doug Gray - Lead Vocals
Jerry Eubanks - Sax, Flue, Background Vocals
Rusty Milner - Guitar, Background Vocals
Stuart Swanlund - Slide & Rhythm Guitar, Background Vocals
Tim Lawter - Bass, Background Vocals

David Toler - Drums, Percussion

   
             
   

TOLER
(2002)

Dan Toler - Guitar, Bass, Piano, Background Vocals
Tony Perrino - Keyboards, Drums, Background Vocals
David Toler - Drums, Percussion
Taylor Caldwell - Piano, Vocals
Dave Dubas - Bass
John Schwenke - Bass